Andersons of Colonial N. Carolina

meant what they said, said what they meant

Philip Brantley … is a pain I tell ya…

leave a comment »

I’ve moved him again to down near the mouth of the Nottoway River. I kept trying to plant him near a Cypress Creek in Southampton. Wrong creek. A factoid I have learned while mapping is that it is almost essential to have an “anchor” patent close by to keep you out of trouble, By that I mean a patent that you will bet money on the acuracy of its location. I finally found one in this case with the patent of Thomas Woodley located at the “mouth” of the Nottoway River in Nansemond. Once you build out from that patent… Philip Brantley just fell into place.

Brantley is top center… below Rich Williams…

The adjoining patent describes him as “Junior”… my hunch is he is a grandson of the immigrant. I think this guy married Hester Browne, the daughter of John Browne of Kingsale. Note how this area places them easily within kissing distance. John Browne’s property in the early 1700s was within a few miles northeast of here near Kingsale Swamp in Nansemond.

Written by anderson1951

August 1, 2021 at 9:50 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Indentured Servants search tool

leave a comment »

David Boyett stopped by and dropped off this handy dandy link…

http://www.virtualjamestown.org/indentures/search_indentures.html

I typed in Thomas Mandew and lo’ and behold… up pops some info…

Nice site… thanks David

‘course in the Isle of Wight patent of Thomas Mandue he lists a headright named Thomas Anderson and I ain’t found Nuthin’ for that guy… drat

Written by anderson1951

July 31, 2021 at 8:07 am

Posted in Uncategorized

James Bryan of Isle of Wight

with 6 comments

Ca…late 1600s / early 1700s. Ken Brantley rattled my cage about this guy.

I’m pretty neutral at this moment… meaning I have not formed any opinions about this guy. So my initial comments right now are strictly about his land… and nothing about “him”, if that makes sense? I have no dog in this fight.

None of his patents have a “t” at the end of his name.

I hazard a guess that the 1689 patent “on the Blackwater River” was deserted by said James Bryan. My reason is obvious… note that William West got the land in 1705. Also because Bridgman Joyner and Henry Applewaite also deserted the land. correction… commenters have stated Bryan held on to the 1689 land and later sold it off (I stand corrected and have revised my map)

Note Philip Brantley in the upper Left Corner. (my reason for this particular map)

I’ll also include this patent because it references the name James “Brian” and is adjacent in 1692. It seems to me this gives a clue to how his name was pronounced in 1700s… for what its worth. This particular patent is perplexing because I do not see any way for me to draw in the missing parts to include going from “Beaver Dam” to “Kingsale” to the beginning? … a head scratcher… welcome to my world. (smiling)

marc

Note for the 1702 patent. I was mistaken that the 1702 patent which was adjoined by Richard Williams was for a “Samuel” Bryant… I now am convinced it was this JAMES Bryant.


David Boyett has chimed in with the theory that the early Bryans(t)s may have been imported as indentured servants via Britton England… he has some links to his site in the comments…

The 1652 patent to John Bryan (possibly the “Agent” who did the importing) is referenced by this map which shows my attempt to find “Indian Creek” which was a branch of the Nansemond River.

I will attach the John Bryan 1652 patent which references William Storey and John garrett.

James Bryan in North Carolina. The 2 Chowan patents.

from this source:

Written by anderson1951

July 31, 2021 at 5:01 am

Posted in Uncategorized

my Commenters are some pretty fart smellers… er… smart fellers…

leave a comment »

I think I picked that up as a kid in West Texas… it has stuck with me faithfully through the years.. much like a bad smell.

So… most of you know I spend time tracking down Indian Traders… its what I do (TTT).

I’ve crossed paths with one William Gray and son in early Isle of Wight (which became Southampton in 1743). And I suspect these guys were all over the place… including Oconeechee Neck, Bath County… and they hob-nobed with Thomas Whitmel, Arthur Kavenaugh, Robert Hix and numerous other suspects… including the Tuscarora and now Nottoway and Meherrin Indians. They got around. Little did I realize how astute this commenter was… perhaps he will stop by again with some other tantalizing dirt… er, facts.

Frances Morgan (my esteemed commenter) … take a bow… (clapping wildly with much whistling and excitement)

he notes:

“From the same Mary Best Bell book of Bertie deeds, you will find records to prove that John Gray and brother William Gray were from Surry Co, VA. Henry Jones (Sr) and (son) Frances (Francis) Jones witnessed two of his earliest deeds in 1723. Some of John Gray’s land adjoined the land of Henry Jones Sr and wife Catherine Judkins in the Oconeechee Neck on the N side of the Roanoke. Henry was an Indian trader who was first granted land in the neck in 1711/12 but didn’t move his family from Surry Co until 1725. Catherine’s father was Samuel Judkins Jr, son of Samuel Judkins Sr and Lydia Gray, daughter of Thomas Gray Sr the immigrant to Jamestown. You will not find this in published sources, but it has been proven and is on file with the Jamestown Society. When Henry Jones Sr and Catherine Judkins left Surry Co in 1725, they sold her inherited share of the 800 acre Thomas Gray grant to William Gray Jr. Her nephew, William Dennis, and cousin James Judkins also sold their inherited shares to William Gray Jr at the same time. Purse and Person misquoted the will of John Gray concerning this land which created a lot of confusion. Boddie confused a later Lydia Gray with the earlier Lydia Judkins which created even more confusion. No one ever checked the actual records and discovered these mistakes. William Gray Jr did leave a will. He did not name a son John but did have a son John who predeceased him and left a will of his own. So this John Gray that you found and his brother William Gray could not be the children of William Gray Jr. Perhaps they’re from the next younger generation. Robert Hicks was an Indian trader, and Henry Jones Sr was also an Indian trader, so I’m guessing this John Gray was probably involved in the Indian trade business at some point too.”

Written by anderson1951

July 28, 2021 at 8:14 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

a Brantley tidbit…

with 2 comments

I’ve chronicled John Browne the Indian Trader… (see Pages)

I’ve been thoroughly confused by what is apparently one of his daughters… namely Hester Browne. Or… (always leave an escape route when pontificating)… this Hester could be his grand daughter.

Since I am a Bastard Brantley and must dutifully report on their shenanigans… I am reporting now that I think this Hester Browne married Philip Brantley … my brand new ancestor as it were.

Well… Philip Brantley “Junior” to be precise. (My guess is this is a grandson of the immigrant from IOW… not sure yet?)

How can this be you ask incredulously? The bedraggled old Indian Trader was living a life of luxury in North Carolina while the Brantley’s were eeking out a meager existence near the Meherrin River in Southampton VA. How did it transpire that this witchingly scandalous daughter of the dastardly Indian Trader seduced the hapless farmer?

Those Indian Traders got around… gnome sane? Course, I suppose I should tread lightly with my innuendoes… some first cousin liaisons seem to be dangerously close. It seems John Browne Sr married secondly or thirdly (who the hell knows) to one Bridgett Lewis. Bridgett hailed from Isle of Wight as best I can tell, and may have been acquainted with the family of the original immigrant from IOW… one Edward Brantley, et al. Interestingly all these “players” seem to coalesce around a swamp in Southampton at about the same time that the floodgates of immigrants from Virginia poured across the Blackwater River just after 1700 when the taboos were lifted. Its hard to keep the boys on the farm once they’ve seen the big city lights.

Anthony’s Delight was the name of the swamp. I’ll show a close up after this…

So my theory goes..

note… my commenter “Bill” has agonized over the birthdates of Anthony Lewis and Bridgett Lewis. (he is a LEWIS guy so he has skin in the game)… Bill thinks these two were brother/sister. I am ensconced firmly on the fence and refuse to relinquish my position! Gadzooks! (that was for my buddy David… he likes the word)

an update… to explain the very perplexing William Browns of this era… both were Indian Traders, but they can be separated…

The Surry County guy usually sported a militia rank… such as Maj. (just think chicken… Col Sanders)… crap, now I’m guilty of just totally slandering this guy’s reputation.

The North Carolina William Brown was the one who died about 1718 near Oconeechee Neck.

Written by anderson1951

July 27, 2021 at 1:12 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

a couple crafty ole redneck capitalists…

leave a comment »

Written by anderson1951

July 22, 2021 at 1:53 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Brantley study… Flat Creek, Southampton, VA

with 2 comments

Ken Brantley emailed (he heads The Brantley Association)… mentioned he may re-visit some old Brantley stomping grounds. As I was not thrilled with my first attempt at that area it was enough to get me off my hind end to re-map the place… which I have done. My methods have improved with my pickling… er… advanced aging… so this is PDQ (Pretty Damn Close). There are two references to John Brantley having land near the Mill Pond which I cannot find a deed for? I am now assuming it was a cash purchase and not a grant… so if anyone can direct me that would be nice. Any suggestions or edits are welcome…

The focus of interest is the Flatt Swamp area. This is a 1920 USGS Topo Map showing the Pearsons MillPond. It is but a husk of what it once was (even compared to 1920) as it is almost dried up now. But the place rocked in the 1700s as you can see. Lots of barefooted and pregnant gals. (yes, I am a chauvinist pig)

Curious folks may wonder at my interest in the area… Well, it seems a romantically inclined Brantley ventured down said Flatt Swamp to Carolus Anderson’s joint near the Carolina border. Whereupon he seduced my defenseless Great Great Great Great Great, etc, Granny Elizabeth. (sister of Carolus Anderson). Then he absconded like a low down dirty rotten scoundrel… or so I have formed a rather intractable opinion. You may form your own opinion as you now know my opinion of opinions. Elizabeth eventually recovered from the encounter and married a Pitman gentleman named James… although not before birthing an illegitimate male child whom she named William Anderson… and hence my tale. Or so my theory goes. Egad! I love that word… I don’t get to use it very often.

Written by anderson1951

July 20, 2021 at 3:47 am

Posted in Uncategorized

added a new Page

leave a comment »

Meherrin River / Brantley study.

This area also has a few Indian Traders…

Written by anderson1951

July 15, 2021 at 11:51 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Daniel McDaniel’s periauger

leave a comment »

From his Inventory after his death… ca. 1733 or so…

(there was a delay and his widow re-married to one John Anderson, hence my interest)

North Carolina

Edgecomb County

February 1741/2 To the worshipful Court Now Sitting This Being a true and perfect Inventory of all and Singular of the personall Estate of Daniel McDaniel Descd By me —–

Serah Anderson Exittrix *e —-

Three Negroes

845 Head of Cattle   [this isn’t a misprint]

4 Horses and one Mare

1 Perre Auger 

[snip]   


http://beaufortartist.blogspot.com/2007/10/periauger.html

An account of the construction and use of the periauger was described by Englishman John Lawson (1674?–1711) an explorer, naturalist and writer, on his travels in 1701 in what is today, South Carolina. The account was published in his diaries in 1709.

The next day we entered Santee river’s mouth, . . . As we row’d up the river, we found the land towards the mouth, and for about sixteen miles up it, scarce any thing but swamp and percoarson, affording vast ciprus-trees, of which the French make canoes, that will carry fifty or sixty barrels. After the tree is moulded and dug, they saw them in two pieces and so put a plank between, and even a small Keel, to preserve them from the Oyster-Banks, which are innumerable in the Creeks and Bays betwixt the French settlement and Charles-Town.

They carry two masts and Bermudas sails, which makes them very handy and fit for their purpose; . . . . Of these great trees the pereaugers and canoes are scoop’d and made; which sort of vessels are chiefly to pass over the rivers, creeks, and bays; and to transport goods and lumber from one river to another. Some are so large as to carry thirty barrels, tho’ of one entire piece of timber. Others that are split down the bottom, and a piece added thereto, will carry eighty, or an hundred. Several have gone out our inlets on the ocean to Virginia, laden with pork, and other produce of the country. Of these trees curious boats for pleasure may be made, and other necessary craft…. This wood is very lasting, and free from the rot. A canoe of it will outlast four boats, and seldom wants repair.[3]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Periauger

Just do a search on my search box for “McDaniel”… I have some notes… (smiling)

an aside… most folks don’t know squat ’bout Long Leaf Pines… they were HUGE and abundant…

an aside of the above aside about Longleaf Pines… I found this quote interesting:

“The Kume property line tree in Southampton County is most likely the sole remaining tree from a former longleaf
pine stand. We base this conclusion on the large diameter of the tree (53 cm.), the proximity of the South Quay
site, and land use practices. Properly line trees are frequently not cut in logging operations and may reflect former forest composition. The Kume property line tree is then probably the last, old survivor of a longleaf pine stand at this site.”

The article I am about to link is about the area of Southside Virginia that myself and most of you folks visiting here are interested in… in other words… I just find this oddly interesting.

Click to access LAC154.PDF

I’m a disturbed old phart with a weird sense of humor. Instead of leaving a RIP tombstone with the inscription “I Told You I Was Sick”, I am thinking of getting my hands on some of these Longleaf Pine saplings and sprinkle them around my “God’s Little Acre” of property I have here in Florida… then in about a century down the line some folks will stand around and possibly comment with a question like “What in the hell kind of tree is THAT thing?…Good Lord!”

Written by anderson1951

July 9, 2021 at 5:47 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

a Blount lead…

with 2 comments

To Justin … you are researching Collins near Indian Woods… this mentions Roquist Swamp. I’m curious of any reactions to this land deal… quite a few folks mentioned. This is too garbled for me to draw the metes and bounds in my usual manner but it is not impossible. By surrounding the area with other complete deeds it can be fairly well established… it just takes a lot of time and tedious effort.

The Colson reference also intrigues me. Colson was a Trader who I thought was situated at Occoneechee Neck but here some Colsons are around Indian Woods.

I’m just throwing this out for any comments… I will probably return to it later…

I leave the family info up to you folks… I’m tracking the Traders (which is what I think Blount was).


Owen McDaniel’s church…

Written by anderson1951

July 9, 2021 at 4:18 am

Posted in Uncategorized