Andersons of Colonial N. Carolina

meant what they said, said what they meant

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Thomas Pitman d. 1754/5 Edgecome

with 4 comments

Some missing sons… only two of eight sons are named in his will. Linda Smith has shared some family documents… one document is the Will of Lott Pitman who is named in the Will of Thomas Pitman d 1754.

The other named son is Thomas Pitman also cited in the will of Thomas d.1754.

Lott Pitman names another son “Newit” in the attached will which has been in her family records. Also attached are some letters concerning a William Pitman from Robeson, NC to Marion District, SC and elsewhere…

We welcome a discussion and any more clues that can be provided. Sorry for my tardiness, Linda sent me this info Oct. of last year. I should be feathered… and threatened with a good tarring.

This link is the original Page with a bit more info on ole Thomas…

Hmmm… the mention of the name “Gaddy” in the letter above shows up in some of my notes concerning Marion District, SC.

Some notes about Abner Pitman of Edgecombe, NC.

Abner was born in Edgecombe but later moved to Marion District, SC… here is the background I have compiled:

I still do not know “for sure” which Joseph Pitman was his father. Ya gotta love a tough brick wall.

Also, I do not know of any relationship of this Abner Pitman to the other Pitmans discussed above. (other than the “Marion” connection.

Written by anderson1951

April 22, 2022 at 4:25 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

The Edgecombe Detective Agency

leave a comment »

Is desirous of a motivated Investigator to look into a case recently brought to our attention.

While researching some long dead folks on the NS (North Side) of Tar River near to the Conoto Pocoson area of sd county, your overly wary and suspicious blog host has run across some peculiar happenstances noted in the Edgecombe County deeds. Forthwith, to elaborate:

Whoa Nelly! I thinks to myself… who the hell is this John Green who held 2000 acres in the Conoto Pocoson on the NS Tar River? And to add to my addled confusion… who is this curious Christopher Green? Hmmmm.

I quickly find another suspicious deed… this one referencing a Thomas Newsom but noting the same characters noted in the deed above. Forsooth! This also catches the eye of noted abstractor CTC who notes in all caps: “CHRISTOPHER GREEN MAY BE CHRISTOPHER GWINN”.

And with this third deed it is made more clear the nefarious activities and dark motives of this Christopher Gwinn fella. Merchant my ass! I smell a Swindler.

I suspect the conniving Gwinn fella realized he had his hands on 2000 acres of essentially counterfeit deeds. He was basically selling the counterfeit deeds back into circulation rather than exposing the initial theft of Lord Granville’s property. A more kind-hearted soul other than myself may believe he was simply duped by John Green. I doubt it. In the 1720s, roughly, there was what was known then as the “Blank Patent Scandal”. Most, if not all, of the criminals running the colonial government were happily passing out blank patents to be filled in by the purchasers. For a fee of course. They generally operated out of Bath Precinct which housed Beaufort County… where I suspect John Green hailed from. John Green being the culprit who merrily filled in 2000 acres of land situated around eastern Conoto Pocoson just north of the Tar River which would eventually become Edgecombe County. Christopher Gwinn “somehow” acquired the sd 2000 acres from John Green. Viola! we have a conspiracy.

I offer my evidence:

James Castellaw “knew”… Gnome Sane?

This type of land scandal was evidently commonplace… but you can only push people so far.

The Enfield Riot 1759. The year The Boys Got Pissed!.

Written by anderson1951

March 10, 2022 at 10:01 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Cheek’s Mill Creek

with 2 comments

Back a bit in time to 1873…

Penny Hill is (was) the easy to find focal point of the area… find Tar River and follow it to the county borders of Edgecombe and Pitt. There is a modern bridge there now… that is Cheek’s Mill Creek. Penny Hill looks to be a very modern Solar Panel Farm nowadays…Who’dAThunkIt? I used Google Maps to visit the place and snoop around. There is narry a trace of the history that went on there.

Below is the area during the Civil War…1863ish. Penny Hill only had four map dots then… but note some of the folks living a bit north of there- W. and T. Little, J. Thigpen, T. May and W. Cobb to note a few. These names are all descendants of the colonial settlers. The guy I am tracking is Henry Anderson; he was there and died 1801, I am clueless when he first got there, perhaps more on him later but I have become enthralled by all the history. Note that the roads shown go back to the early days… starting about 1737 (or earlier)… mere wagon trails then. The earliest road I find mentioned went all the way to Bath Town.

120 years or so before the T. Little mentioned on the Civil War map above was a progenitor of the Little Clan named Thomas Little. Here is an example of how I find, track and map these folks:

The roads are very helpful to help me place these deeds on to the maps I create. The hilarious spelling of ” Tusckoanra” in the mention of the main Road to Bath town makes me curious as to what in hell they were referring to? Remember that the town of Tarboro was not much more than perhaps a tavern and a warehouse at the time if that. Edward Teach (Blackbeard the pirate) had been hobnobbing with the “royal” criminals (government officials) in Bath Town a mere twenty years or so before this Little deed. Pitt County was unknown and called Beaufort. I trying to find Tranter’s Creek as I type.

Dawn King commented about “The Doctor’s Office”…

To be continued… this may be very long-winded… there was a lot going on back in the day…


In an article for the Tarboro Press written in 1842, the newspaper staff trots out an even earlier article by Jeremiah Battle written by him for the Agricultural Society in 1811. Let that soak in a bit… Mr Battle was more than likely a witness to the American Revolution.

Commenting on when the county may have first been settled, he wrote this:

“…it was probably prior to the year 1726, the oldest land patents we’ve dealt with, bearing this date. As the first settlement of the continent commenced at the mouths of rivers, so these interior settlements commenced at the mouth of creeks progressing upwards, as the natives gave ground. At the mouth of Town Creek it is believed, was the first settlement in the county. The site of Tarborough, and its vicinity, were settled at an early period. The Indians inhabiting these parts were driven by some of the settlers at Bath across Contentnea (creek), where they made a stand and built and dwelt for several years, but were at length besieged and destroyed.”

So just prior to 1737 one Richard Cheek presents a grant for land at a small creek running into Tar River at the boundary of what will be Edgecombe and Pitt Counties. At the time it was Beaufort County and Tar River was then known as Pamptico River. It is all very confusing for new readers in study of the old counties.

So the creek became known as Cheek’s Mill Creek. Mr. Cheek dies by 1745 but the name survived (except for an irritating period when it became Sugg’s Mill Swamp but we won’t tarry in a discussion- that is what it is referred to on the 1905 map but not today). My personal study of this area is my interest in one Henry Anderson who briefly owned some of the original Cheek property. Henry Anderson died in 1801 and his property was passed on to his family until they died or moved on. Reconstructing the history of the various and sundry property owners has proven to be a daunting task. But remember that my starting point is just after an Indian footprint was the only thing in the area… and perhaps an occassional watersnake slithering across the creek.

Next in line for ownership is (perhaps) John Burney who married the daughter of Richard Cheek and thereby inherited some of the land by marriage; he was an Executor to the Estate along with two sons of Cheek. Much confusion begins as the property is carved up between the numerous sons of Richard Cheek and sold piecemeal to different buyers.

Here is a taste of what I am dealing with…

I am presently trying to figure out who bought the carved up land… I know Edward Cobb, et al, got some of it… (you can see Henry Anderson’s patents buried in the Richard Cheeek’s 640 acre patent).

Written by anderson1951

March 2, 2022 at 7:51 am

Posted in Uncategorized

some random Edgecombe folks…

with 2 comments

David Gammon and I have been trying to out-lie each other lately and I was going to shoot him an email to ruffle his feathers over some of his dead peeps. He has helped me muchly with some of my dead-uns and I like to reciprocate when I can… but instead I figure I will share with the class just for sh*ts and giggles. I am WAY down the rabbit hole with this Edgecombe map and beginning to LOSE CONTROL… by that I mean there is so much selling and trading and shudder Capitalism going on that the sheer amount of layers I develop on the map makes it unreadable. This particular area (roughly Walnut Creek) never ceases to surprise me the deeper I dig… surprising to me were the Forts and Braswells… my mental picture had them mostly North of the Tar River (in MY mind). In reality they were all over the southside of Tar River. Here is a snippet of the area…

Click on the filename by the Download button to view the larger file.

Note the William Deloach patent near the center in the above map… here is a bit of the details of discovering who were his neighbors… and I am only partially done. That tiny little RED patent is only 10.5 acres but is packed with clues.

This is related to the tiny little red patent in the Deloach patent…

Edge. Co. Db 17, page 380, deed date 13 May 1821, recorded Nov Ct 

1821, by virtue of an order by Nov Ct to sheriff to take the sum of 

$800 from the property of Sampson Newsom which James Gray’s admr 

recovered against said Newsom and Joseph Armstrong, Sheriff Spencer L. 

Hart sold at public auction on 17 Feb 1820, where Wells Draughon was 

the highest bidder at $562 for two tracts of land, first tract 

beginning at a pine in Edmund Clark’s corner formerly William Deloach 

then 238 poles to a red oak then north (200) poles to a maple standing 

in a branch then down the courses of the branch to a pine standing 

where the path crosses said branch at the Beaver Dam then south to the 

beginning containing 223 acres, it being the land where said Armstrong 

lives, also, one other tract of five acres joining the same beginning 

at a lightwood post in Josiah Perry’s line then north along said 

Armstrong’s own line to (Dunnons Branch) to a pine said Armstrong’s 

corner then down the various courses of said branch to a persimmon tree 

& maple at the mouth of a small branch Josiah Perry’s corner then up 

the said branch to the head at a post oak then to the beginning, signed 

S.L. Hart, Sheriff, acknowledged in court by S.L. Hart, Sheriff.  

Abstracted 3 Aug 07, NCA film C.037.40015, CTC.

The Newsom guy is noted as living near the Edmund Clark guy who is noted on the William Deloach patent… see how all this work… cool stuff.


Here is a slightly less info-packed version of some of the Walnut Creek area… I am still trying to figure out the best way to present this data. I’m considering doing it by (perhaps) a 20 year time span? Any ideas?

Written by anderson1951

February 19, 2022 at 10:09 am

Posted in Uncategorized

a new map

with 2 comments

I started this one as a “study” of the Back Swamp area of Nansemond… but for a while I have been intrigued with the idea of mapping the entire colonial county … resurrecting it from the ashes as it were. It has been thoroughly burned three times in its history. It is the worst of the worst “burned counties” and has even been trashed as a county by ending its name and calling it by a town’s name… all for the purpose of collecting taxes from the farmers for the city folk (in my humble opinion).

But to “toot my own horn” a bit… this bit of mapping takes on a new level of accuracy. I have been doing this for over ten years and my “methods” have improved. Now I make a “data sheet” for each colonist from the Library of Virginia and any other pertinent source I can muster up. All of which will allow anyone to “check” my data… Which is the very essence of true genealogy.

Check over to the right under Pages… feel free to ignore my rants about politicians… I can’t help myself, its like some sort of Touretts symdrome.

Written by anderson1951

February 18, 2022 at 6:33 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Its just a white lie…

with 3 comments


Daughter of

George & Rachel Anderson

Born 1784

Died March 26, 1880

Blessed are the pure in heart for they shall see God.

its just the George is George Griffis and not George Anderson.

Seems to be a bit of moral chicanery going on here…

My buddy David Gammon has been sleuthing around the Edgecombe Court Minutes lately and sniffed out this bit of inconvenient truth:

“George Griffis ordered to pay Rachel Anderson for begetting a base born child on her body.   August Court 1797.”

One can only wonder nowadays why it would take Rachel Anderson 13 years to seek a court settlement?

And who the hell was George Griffis of Edgecombe?

Written by anderson1951

February 12, 2022 at 5:58 am

Posted in Uncategorized

a research tidbit for Nansemond

with one comment

It is well known the records for Nansemond have burned early and often… so I try to note where I find any morsels of history to pass on to hungry researchers. This is an interesting example… noted herein is that an early burning of the records was “at the house of Christopher Jackson”. Notes were passed on to what was being done to “ease the suffering” of the good folks of Nansemond in response to the unfortunate event. I was Googling around for “Shivers” clues and up pops this book from 1752 or so… a copy of which can be purchased for a mere $4,500.

The book is called “The acts of Assembly, now in force, in the colony of Virginia”

Amazingly… it is in a searchable format… there seems to be numerous sources. Very cool.

Written by anderson1951

January 24, 2022 at 7:16 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Pitman fun…

with 3 comments

I am just going to “ease” into this Post…

I’ve studied these Pitman guys (and gals) for over 20 years ( meaning the Pitmans of the late 1600s to late 1700s).

A curious commenter… Linda… has generously contributed a bit of family intrigue into the mix. Interestingly, my buddy David Gammon has fessed up and confessed to possibly being “directly” related to some of these folks. He will watch and comment as fits his mood. I usually refer to him as “Holmes” when I am not referring to myself when I feel all intoxicated and otherwise wound up…

This particular batch of Pitmans are the sons and daughters of Thomas Pitman d. 1754 in Edgecombe County, NC. The Thomas d. 1754 was the son of Thomas d 1730 who assumed room temperature near the Meherrin River within a rifle shot of who I “suspect but cannot prove” is my ancestor Carolus Anderson. Thomas Pitman d 1730 was of Southampton County, NC.

The two Pitmans above can be considered “proven”. The documented evidence is overwhelming. Unless you want to challenge the fact… if so, then fire away.

The offsprings (“issue” for you nit picky types) of Thomas Pitman d 1754 are another matter entirely… they are “unproven”… meaning we as researchers are throwing spaghetti against the wall to see what sticks. In his will he referred to his “eight” sons without naming them. To his credit, and realizing that the man was looking at his imminent death, he did not realize that hundreds if not thousands of descendants would follow him.

So here is the will of Lot[t] Pitman as submitted by Linda from the personal records of her husband…

Like I said… I am just going to “ease” into this new information…

Course, as most of you know who visit my site, I have mapped out where some of this property was… I leave you at your leisure to ponder that will.

Comments are open. I could submit a few articles to ponder but I am hopelessly overwhelmed… so just do a search for “pitman” and find a comfortable place that perks your curiosity.

Written by anderson1951

October 11, 2021 at 6:31 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

in your face authoritarianism… it is stunning…

with 2 comments

I did do the link…but I am left thinking what was the point?

I remember a news article a couple months ago where the IRS hired 30 thousand new employees…

“30,000” hey, buy in bulk… its cheaper (except for when they retire and our grandkids pay for that too.)

Those people are ‘enforcers”… to collect money… uh… wake up people… it is “your money ” they are after…

then I remember another article where that botoxed Senator Nancy Pelosi created a new category of Special Washington Police… (they are bodyguards). (they are basically Marshals, since they are “federal”) really weird federal legalese going on here that normal folks do not understand}.

This crap is driving me nuts….

meanwhile the Australians are worried about the Chinese….

weird time my friends… I am trying to keep it together… but it is tough..

Written by anderson1951

October 1, 2021 at 8:00 am

Posted in Uncategorized

John Brantley 1722 … 2 land deals

leave a comment »

This is Southampton County, VA… it was still considered Isle of Wight at this time. I am very confident of the placement of these patents. One title trail was found in the Isle of Wight books… the other was in the Southampton records. I have no way of knowing how much of Pearson’s Millpond has been altered over the years but this is pretty much on the money.

The original (new land) deed owners were William Kenney and Henry Powers. That is where Brantley obtained them.

The nitty-gritty detective work is in the below documents:

In 1739 John Brantley obtained a 3rd patent nearer to Emporia, VA for 350 acres… I have not determined how or when he disposed of it but it was a patent and not a “purchased” deed.

Written by anderson1951

September 23, 2021 at 3:13 pm

Posted in Uncategorized